BACK

PUERTO RICO, CANADA AND CHILE ARE PLAYING ALL OR NOTHING FOR THEIR QUALIFICATION TO PARIS 2024 IN 3X3 BASKET

The city of Debrecen will host the Olympic Qualification Tournament between May 16 and 19, a competition where the 3 best men’s and women’s teams will qualify for Paris and which will be broadcast live to the entire world through Panam Sports Channel.

Download the APP and watch this great sporting event for free.

The last chance to achieve the long-awaited tickets to the Paris 2024 Olympic Games will be the national 3×3 Basket teams of Puerto Rico, Canada and Chile.

This is because this Thursday the FIBA 3×3 Olympic Qualification Tournament begins in Debrecen, Hungary, with the participation of 16 countries in men and 16 in women.

For the men’s classification, the following will participate: Lithuania, Netherlands, France, Mongolia, Belgium, Latvia, Austria, Switzerland, Germany, Puerto Rico, Canada, Japan, Poland, Egypt, Hungary, Madagascar

In women, meanwhile, the following will be part of the competition: Germany, Canada, Spain, Hungary, Netherlands, Japan, Lithuania, Azerbaijan, Poland, Czech Republic, Egypt, Italy, Israel, Mongolia, Chile, Tunisia.

The three best teams will qualify for the Olympic event that already has as participants Serbia (World Champion), USA (Runner World Champion), China, Latvia (Latvia – Current Olympic Champions) and the Netherlands  in men; and to the United States (World Champions – Current Olympic Champions), France (Runner-Up World Champions), China, Azerbaijan and Australia.

Puerto Rico has Leandro Allende, Luis Cuascut, Andrés Ocasio, Antonio Ralat on the payroll. It is important to highlight that Luis Cuascut, Leandro Allende and Andrés Ocasio were the first champions of the Cali – Valle 2021 Junior Pan American Games and today they are leading their team to the expected Olympic qualification.

Team Chile will only participate in women. The Chileans will appear with the base of those who were in the World Cup 2022 in Belgium. Ziomara Morrison is the team’s leader with all her experience in both 5×5 and 3×3. Three of the four players who will see action in Debrecen were bronze medalists at the Pan American Games in Santiago 2023. Chile’s team is made up of Catalina Abuyeres, Jovanka Ljubetic, Ziomara Morrison, Fernanda Ovalle.

Canada, for its part, will seek classification in both women and men. Canada was runner-up in the world champion in 2022 with twin sisters Michelle and Katherine Plouffe.

The Canadians are looking for their first Olympic participation in both men and women and this tournament comes as their golden option to reach Paris.

Below we detail the program for both men and women of the competitions, which will be broadcast live and direct through the Panam Sports Channel.

DOWNLOAD THE FREE APP HERE

MEN’S TOURNAMENT CALENDAR SCHEDULE (Eastern Time)

May 16, 2024
TIME TEAM ROUND
8:50 AM Spain 

Canada

Men

Pool C

9:15 AM France 

Egypt

Men

Pool C

10:40 AM Egypt 

Canada

Men

Pool C

11:05 AM France 

Spain

Men

Pool C

12:30 PM Lithuania 

Madagascar

Men

Pool A

12:55 PM Switzerland 

Germany

Men

Pool A

2:20 PM Madagascar 

Germany

Men

Pool A

2:45 PM Lithuania 

Switzerland

Men

Pool A

May 17, 2024
TIME TEAM ROUND
9:40 AM Mongolia 

Poland

Men

Pool D

10:05 AM Belgium 

Japan

Men

Pool D

11:30 AM Poland 

Japan

Men

Pool D

11:55 AM Mongolia 

Belgium

Men

Pool D

1:20 PM Israel 

Hungary

Men

Pool B

1:45 PM Austria 

Puerto Rico

Men

Pool B

3:10 PM Israel 

Austria

Men

Pool B

3:35 PM Hungary 

Puerto Rico

Men

Pool B

May 18, 2024
TIME TEAM ROUND
9:40 AM Switzerland 

Madagascar

Men

Pool A

10:05 AM Germany 

Lithuania

Men

Pool A

11:30 AM Spain 

Egypt

Men

Pool C

11:55 AM Canada 

France

Men

Pool C

1:20 PM Belgium 

Poland

Men

Pool D

1:45 PM Japan 

Mongolia

Men

Pool D

3:10 PM Puerto Rico 

Israel

Men

Pool B

3:35 PM Austria 

Hungary

Men

Pool B

May 19, 2024
TIME TEAM ROUND
10:15 AM A/I

C/II

Men

Quarter-Finals

10:40 AM D/I

B/II

Men

Quarter-Finals

12:05 PM B/I

D/II

Men

Quarter-Finals

12:30 PM C/I

A/II

Men

Quarter-Finals

1:55 PM QF game 1 winner

QF game 2 winner

Men

Semi-Finals

2:20 PM QF game 3 winner

QF game 4 winner

Men

Semi-Finals

3:20 PM SF game 1 loser

SF game 2 loser

Men

3rd place

 

WOMEN´S TOURNAMENT CALENDAR SCHEDULE

 

May 16, 2024
TIME TEAM ROUND
9:40 AM Canada 

Chile

Women

Pool B

10:05 AM Lithuania 

Czechia

Women

Pool B

11:30 AM Chile 

Czechia

Women

Pool B

11:55 AM Canada 

Lithuania

Women

Pool B

1:20 PM Hungary 

Israel

Women

Pool D

1:45 PM Netherlands 

Italy

Women

Pool D

3:10 PM Israel 

Italy

Women

Pool D

3:35 PM Hungary 

Netherlands

Women

Pool D

May 17, 2024
TIME TEAM ROUND
8:50 AM Germany 

Tunisia

Women

Pool A

9:15 AM Ukraine 

Poland

Women

Pool A

10:40 AM Tunisia 

Poland

Women

Pool A

11:05 AM Germany 

Ukraine

Women

Pool A

12:30 PM Spain 

Mongolia

Women

Pool C

12:55 PM Japan 

Egypt

Women

Pool C

2:20 PM Mongolia 

Egypt

Women

Pool C

2:45 PM Spain 

Japan

Women

Pool C

May 18, 2024
TIME TEAM ROUND
8:50 AM Ukraine 

Tunisia

Women

Pool A

9:15 AM Poland 

Germany

Women

Pool A

10:40 AM Lithuania 

Chile

Women

Pool B

11:05 AM Czechia 

Canada

Women

Pool B

12:30 PM Japan 

Mongolia

Women

Pool C

12:55 PM Egypt 

Spain

Women

Pool C

2:20 PM Netherlands 

Israel

Women

Pool D

2:45 PM Italy 

Hungary

Women

Pool D

May 19, 2024
TIME TEAM ROUND
9:25 AM A/I

C/II

Women

Quarter-Finals

9:50 AM D/I

B/II

Women

Quarter-Finals

11:15 AM B/I

D/II

Women

Quarter-Finals

11:40 AM C/I

A/II

Women

Quarter-Finals

1:05 PM QF game 1 winner

QF game 2 winner

Women

Semi-Finals

1:30 PM QF game 3 winner

QF game 4 winner

Women

Semi-Finals

2:55 PM SF game 1 loser

SF game 2 loser

Women

3rd place

May 8, 2024
TIME TEAM ROUND
11:56 AM SF game 1 winner

SF game 2 winner

Women

Final